Privacy Policy

In this policy, “us”, “we”, “our” or “The Foodie Nutritionist” means Karen Ball, owner and operator of this website.

 

We respect your privacy when you visit or provide us with information through our website. Your visit is subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, bound by the National Privacy Principles set by the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth). 

This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

 

At times we may collect and store personal information about you that you enter onto our website, and that you provide directly to us through forms. This may include your name, phone number, address and email, and enables us to send information, provide updates or mailing list subscriptions, or to process an order, service or product that you have requested. We may collect additional information at times, including but not limited to, when you provide financial or credit card information, respond to surveys, feedback or promotions, or change your preferences. 

When goods or services are purchased, credit card information is transmitted securely, and is not stored in any digital form on this website for security purposes.

 

Non-identifiable information in the form of cookies collected by our server may be used for internal business purposes, such as statistical and analytical use, to monitor website performance and errors, collate web page navigation and activity behaviour, or to improve future visits. Cookies may be disabled by users through their browser; although this may reduce access to some features of the website.

 

The Foodie Nutritionist may use your personal information to provide you with services, products or information requested by you, or to provide updated information regarding our products and services that you have opted-in to receive. This may be in the form of email, mail or SMS.

 

Your personal information will only be disclosed in accordance with the Privacy Act. This may include, but is not limited to, the purposes for which we are collecting it or business related uses that the individual would reasonably expect; where we have your permission; as required by the law; as required for financial payments by payment gateways or merchant facilities; as part of the sale of our business; or under other circumstances as permitted under the Act.

 

The Foodie Nutritionist will never sell, lease or distribute your personal information to third parties without your consent, except as disclosed in this Privacy Policy. Any personal information would only be disclosed in good faith and where required in any of the above circumstances. 

 

By supplying your email address or personal data, you may be asked to opt-in to receive communications and marketing information from us by email. An opportunity to unsubscribe or remove yourself from future communications will always be provided in accordance with this Privacy Policy. 

 

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information provided to us is kept as secure as reasonably possible. Appropriate measures and procedures are in place to secure your information and protect it from unauthorised access and use. Any information no longer required will be destroyed appropriately.

 

By sharing your personal data, you acknowledge that the exchange of information is at your own risk, and cannot be guaranteed to be secure when transmitted through electronic means. The Foodie Nutritionist cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access to your data in situations out of our control.

 

The Foodie Nutritionist website may contain links to external websites not owned or operated by us. By clicking on links to third party websites please be aware that this Privacy Policy will no longer govern such sites, and as such we cannot be responsible for any breach of your privacy by these sites.  We encourage you to carefully review the privacy policies of other websites you link to or may visit.

 

Users may request access to their personal information held by The Foodie Nutritionist, with exemptions as set out in the Privacy Act. 

If you would like to request access to your information, or if you believe that any information held by us is inaccurate, out of date, irrelevant, has been misused, or any unauthorised access has occurred, please contact us immediately in writing at karen@thefoodienutritionist.com.au

 

We take complaints regarding your privacy very seriously. If you have any issues with our privacy practices, please send in details in writing to karen@thefoodienutritionist.com.au and we will endeavour to respond to them within 30 days.

 

This Privacy Policy may be reviewed and updated from time to time, taking into account updates to the Privacy Act and changes in how we operate. These changes will be effective immediately upon posting to the website.

 

This Privacy Policy was last updated on October 8, 2021.

Website Disclaimer & Terms and Conditions

xx